PRIVACY POLICY

Prettybooked recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We value your privacy and want you to know how we treat the personal information you give to us or we collect from you.



We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the "Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information and provide a safe environment for you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you provide any personal information to us through our website, or otherwise. By using our website and disclosing personal information to us you signify your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information We Collect From You

In order to provide you with information, products or services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, telephone number and email address, and we will keep a record of this information. You do not generally have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to book an appointment through our website. However, if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, or you may not be able to use all of our website features and functionality.



We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register and create an account and subscribe to our newsletter, use our services, contact us online or by telephone, or send us correspondence.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal information that we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you supplied it.

We use your personal information in a variety of ways including:



  • as a requirement to be able to book an appointment on our website

  • to help with administration and inform you about any news and updates

  • to assist the spa and salon in the booking transaction, we will have to disclose your email address and telephone number to them in order to facilitate a better booking transaction

  • to ask for feedbacks to improve the information, products and services we offer to you

  • for business analysis and research

  • to market products or services that we think may be beneficial to you



In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Ordinance including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority or in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (as our data records form part of our business).



We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invitations to events and promotional offers. If at any time you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications please contact us and let us know.



We will never sell your personal information to anyone. We will not provide, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any unaffiliated third party, unless you expressly authorise us to. We will only share your contact information to your chosen beauty salon or spa for the sole purpose of booking your appointment. Any contact made by the said beauty salon or spa after the appointment has been confirmed is no longer our responsibility. So please take action on your own if you wish to not hear from them.



We may, however, share your personal information with third parties that are carrying out work or performing services, on our behalf, in connection with our products and services.



Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary. The personal information is then destroyed unless we must retain it to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We work hard to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification. We store your personal information in electronic formats. Access to and use of your personal information is limited to those with a "need to know" in our organisation.



We also use technology and other security features and procedures in an effort to prevent unauthorised access and to protect the personal information we hold.



Please be aware however that no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure and may be prone to error. While we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the security, privacy or confidentiality of the personal information that you transmit to us through our website, and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies and IP Addresses

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, like most website providers, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. This information is not normally personally identifiable.



The type of information we collect can include general information about your computer settings, your IP address, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns which enables us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience.

We may collect this information through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information which are sent to your computer's hard drive when you first visit our website, allowing us to identify your computer the next time you visit our website. Cookies can enhance your website experience because they allow us to track information about usage patterns and user preferences and help us improve our website functionality.  


Google cookies

The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks such as Google may also be used to serve ads on Prettybooked. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on sites and/or other sites on the Internet that you visited.

Prettybooked uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Prettybooked publishes Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on this website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: www.google.com/settings/ads. Here you can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie. 

You may also visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). 

Some important things you should know about opting out: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html


Links to Other Websites

You may be able to access other sites from our website by clicking on links we have provided. If you follow any such link, please note that those other websites may have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our Privacy Policy, procedures or standards. We are not responsible for any linked website and therefore we encourage you to review any linked website's privacy policies and procedures before submitting any personal information.

How to Access or Revise Your Personal Information

You have certain rights under the Ordinance to correct any personal information that we hold about you, to ask us to stop sending marketing materials to you and to request a copy of your personal information.



If you would like to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please send us an email at admin@prettybooked.com. We will require proof of identity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted here and we will update you of any changes via email or in the news section of our website. We encourage you to regularly review our Privacy Policy when you visit our website to keep informed about how we are safeguarding your privacy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at admin@prettybooked.com



Date of last review: 28 October 2013